Glimpse the Inner Beauty of Angkor Discover a Land of Treasure Discover a Land of the Hidden Charm Experience Culture and Tradition Explore the Hidden Side of Laos Experience Culture and Tradition

Click here to chat with us
     
Find us on
     
Cambodia
Cambodia Tours & Cambodia Tour Packages
Frequently Asked Questions
We have included here the Frequently Asked Questions and our Direct Answers. The content in FAQs can also be used as our terms and conditions.
PACKAGE TOURS
Q1: After I made the reservation, what will I do next?
After receiving your reservation request, we will immediately book all the necessary arrangements in accordance with your request. This will takes about 1-2 business days, and we will send to you our confirmation message by e-mail with all the details of hotels, flights, tours, the booking status and also payment term. Upon tour confirmation, we will request a 30% deposit in order to guarantee your reservation. The 70% remaining balance can be settled against the travel documents before departure.
 
Q2: How do I participate in your tour from my country?
Our tour can be started once you arrive at the Airport. Upon arrival at the airport you will meet and welcome by your guide and transfer to hotel beginning your tour.
 
Q3: Can you arrange the air ticket from my hometown?
Yes, but not recommended. The reason is that the best airfares that you can get are through your local agent in your hometown only. For example, if your flight starts from USA to Phnom Penh, you should purchase the air tickets from the country which is your starting point in order to obtain the best special fares. No agents in Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, and Thailand or in other country can offer you a better deal, including us.
Will you be surprise by this remark? This is exactly true and often unexplained. It is an attempt of International Airline regulation to prevent air-ticketing monopoly in one single region or company so that world-wide local vendors can exist.
Useful tips!  Some airlines might have special extension airfares from USA or Europe. For example, if you are purchasing ticket from USA to Bangkok, and intend to continue to Cambodia, you might ask them if they have special extension airfare to Phnom Penh or Siem Reap.
 
Q4: How can I get Cambodia Visa?
It is very easy nowadays you can obtain Cambodian visa upon your arrival at the airport in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap. The visa fee is just USD 20 per person to be paid directly to the immigration officer upon arrival. Prepare 2 photos and a Passport photocopy with you.
 
Q5: What does your tour include?
In every tour program below the price, we state what is included and excluded. Generally, our tour includes your hotel accommodation, transfers and other transports such as are domestic flights, boats, or cars, sightseeing with a tour guide as described in the itinerary, meals as stated, and all entrances.
The international airfare from/to the country where your tour is started is optional and extra as you might want to arrange on your own as we have previously discussed in Q3. Personal expenses and beverages are on your own. Airport taxes excluded.
 
Q6: How many persons required for the tour to operate and what day?
Start from 1 person up and any day of the week depending upon your arrival.
 
Q7:  What does 1/2 Twin, 1 person only, and sup. single means?
1/2 Twin = the price per person sharing the same room (2 persons in one room)
1 person only = the price for 1 person taking the tour in private and staying in single room.
Sup. Single = this is an extra, plus the price on 1/2 Twin column applied to those who require a single room, instead of sharing the same room.
 
Q8: How about payment term and methods?
Upon tour confirmation, we require a 30% deposit of the total amount which can be remitted by faxing our credit card authorization form with your signature and the photocopy of your credit card front and back side. In case you wish to remit by telegraphic transfer, please advice.
The remaining balance of 70% can be settled at any time against the travel documents, but prior to departure date. You can settle this balance while you are in Vietnam, Laos or Thailand before departure, or by faxing the credit card form the same way as deposit.
You can also pay this 70% remaining balance in Siem Reap, but only in USD Cash and on the 1st day of arrival only. We need to be notified in advance at the time of reservation.
In case you would like to settle the balance on your credit card, you can do it in Siem Reap before departure or by fax of our credit card form as mention earlier.
 
Q9: Why is deposit for tour packages required and Non-refundable?
Your deposit is essential, so that we know you are serious in taking the tour. Before the tour operation, we have to secure your space with other related partners such as hotels, airlines, etc, and need to guarantee that you will definitely show up. This will ensure that your tour will run smoothly. Thus the deposit is non-refundable. The remaining balance can be settled later as discussed above in Q8.
 
Q10: Will I receive refund in case of cancellation?
This is a very important question as it involves MONEY. We have been trying to state all the terms here, so that you can be sure of no surprise later. If you need more information just consult us.
A) Before the tour starts
In case you have to cancel your tour after paying the full amount, we will refund to you the 70% of the total amount, provided you notify us before tour date. 
In case we have to cancel your tour or unable to operate it after receiving your payment, but before the tour starts, you will receive full refund. This is a very very rare instance, resulted from unforeseen circumstances beyond our control such as natural catastrophe, political unrest, or sudden cancellation of airline without notice.
In our travel industry, generally a cancellation fee of 50 or up to 100% cancellation fee is applied if cancellation was made less than a specified number of days. This is another good term we give to you.
B) After the tour starts
In case you need to cancel the tour on your own due to illness, emergency need, or dissatisfaction*, the refund will be the amount less the number of days utilized plus 20% cancellation fees. (Just an example of calculation - you had paid  USD 1,000 for 7 days tour, already utilize 2 days; cancellation fee is USD 1000/7 x 2 days + USD 200 = USD 486.  REFUND is USD 514).
In case we have to stop the tour due to unforeseen circumstances beyond our control such as natural catastrophe, political unrest, or accidents, refund less the number of days utilized only. (E.g. As the above example - USD 1000/7 x 2 days = USD 286. REFUND is USD 714).
Note: The above calculation does not cover International airfare.
* Dissatisfaction - We put this up fore-front does not imply that we provide low quality of service, but for the rare cases that our clients' expectation is higher than what we can really provide. This is because each individual is different with varied interests, characters, and like & dislike. If you were not satisfied during your tour, please ask for the abrupt termination of the tour, and the cancellation fees will be calculated based on the number of days being utilized as with the above calculation. We will not charge the additional 20% cancellation fees. Please do not utilize all the tour and claim dissatisfy later, as there will be no money left for refund.  We reserve the right to charge this additional 20% cancellation fee in case you terminate the tour because of illness or emergency need to leave, but claim "dissatisfaction".
 
Q11: Will I be satisfied with your service?
This question is both easy and difficult. The easy part is that we can simply say, like others do - "we are the best and you will enjoy the tour".  In reality this answer is too simple. Being a professional in this field of tourism, we know that there are more factors that will make your trip successful.
Here is the basic guideline: - Select the hotel category that fits you, such as standard, first or superior class. The quality of the guide who takes care of you is one of the most important factors that will make you enjoyable. Our guides are knowledgeable, well-experienced, service-minded, and can speak English fluently. We can ensure you that we will do the best on our part!
However, the expectation of people might vary. We have opened a ground up that you can ask for termination of the tour in case of not being satisfied with all terms and conditions as in Q10.
 
HOTEL RESERVATION
Q12: After I make the hotel reservation, what will I do next?
Once you made the hotel reservation, one of our Customer Service Executive will immediately proceed with your request. You can expect our reply within 1-2 business days. We will send you a confirmation message for that particular hotel and also the deadline to guarantee your reservation.  In case your request is not available, we will suggest another alternative.
 
Q13: Why there is a difference in hotel published rate and your special rate?
The hotel published rates (or called Walk-in Rate, Tariff Rate) are given to the guests who book the hotel room directly. This means that you deal directly with the hotel and it is call "guest account" or "hotel account". Generally, the hotel will collect the payment after you had used the service. However, it is the international practice that travel agents like us will get a rate much cheaper called Agency Rate. Upon reservation, the hotel considers it as "agency account". Although we enjoy lower rate and extend it to our clients, we are fully responsible to collect the payment from the clients and pre-pay to the hotel.
 
Q14:  Why do I have to pre-pay the room to you before check-in?
This is because the special rate that you are getting is our Agency rates, thus the reservation and payment have to be submitted to usNot to the hotel. The advantage is - you get a cheaper price, but disadvantage is - you need to make pre-payment.
 
Q15:  Can I reserve the hotel with you, but pay at the hotel?
Yes, if you really want to. We can help you to reserve your room, but we have to book you as the "hotel account" as explained in Q13 & Q14, and the hotel published rate will be applied. The advantage is you pay after using the service, but the price is higher.
 
Q16:  How do I check in at hotel?
After receiving your payment, we will issue you the hotel voucher, which can be sent to you by fax or by electronic mail. Present this voucher to the hotel.
 
Q17:  Will I receive refund in case of cancellation?
Our confirmation message of the hotel reservation to you will also include the Cancellation Policy.  Generally, if you cancel your reservation 3 business days (not including Saturday, Sunday, and public holidays in Cambodia Vietnam Laos Thailand) before your check in date, we refund full amount without any charges. Cancellation less than 3 business days will be subjected to 1 night cancellation fee.  Un-used room night after check in date will be Non-refundable. In some instance such as during high season, there will be no-refund once you guarantee your rooms with payment. We will notify you in our confirmation message in Cancellation Policy.
 
VISA
Q18:
CAMBODIA- What is required to get Cambodia Visa and How?
Most visitors to Cambodia require a visa to enter the country and all travelers must have a passport valid for 6 months after their planned exit from Cambodia.
Most nationalities can get a visa on arrival at the international airports (Siem Reap and Phnom Penh) without prior registration. These Visas on Arrivals are valid for 30 days, single entry and cost 20-25 USD and requires one photo.
Electronic Visas are now available through the Ministry's website with a processing time of 3 days. A scanned copy of the passport and 25USD paid by credit card will issue an emailed visa which the traveler must print and bring with them. Most border crossings accept e-visas, however it is recommended to double check with the government or Angkor Wat Services first.
Visas are available at the Thailand/Cambodian checkpoints however scams are rampant and it is recommended to arrange visas in advance in your home country or through the e-visa program.
 
VIETNAM- What is required to get Vietnam Visa and How?
Most visitors to Vietnam require a visa to enter the country and all travelers must have a passport valid for 6 months after their planned exit from Vietnam.
Exceptions: Nationals from Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, and Russia traveling to Vietnam and staying for 15 days or less do not need to apply for entry visas, provided that their passport is valid for at least three months and they can show their return ticket. Those who wish to stay longer than 15 days will need to apply for a visa.
Tourists holding ASEAN passports do not need a visa for a visit up to 30 days. Philippines passport holders do not need a visa for a visit up to 21 days. Japanese and South Korean passport holders do not need a visa for a visit up to 15 days.
A tourist visa is normally a single entry visa, which means that if you exit Vietnam (for example for a side trip to Cambodia), you will require a new visa to re-enter (or apply for a Multiple Entry Visa). The validity of a Tourist Visa is 30 days and is normally a single entry visa is given unless a multiple entry is requested.
 
There are 2 ways to obtain a visa:
Case 1: Visa application in your country before departure
In case there is a Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in your home town:
Apply directly at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate. The length of the process can vary.
In order to accelerate the process, bring the “Approval letter” done by us (see below) + your passport + 2 recent passport-sized photos and fill out the paperwork required. Your visa can then be delivered much faster. A visa stamping fee is charged locally. Fees vary from one country to another.
Note: A visa requested as a multi-entry at embassies abroad is often issued as a single entry; it is recommended to double-check your visa stamp in passport when collecting your passport. Multiple entry visas can also be arranged on arrival (Case 2).
 
Case 2: Pre-arranged “Visa on arrival” at international entry points
In case there is NO Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your home town:
Send us all passport details as required below and we will process a pre-approval here from Vietnam. Bring the “Visa pick-up upon arrival approval letter” (see below) to the airline check-in counter. Without this letter airlines may refuse you boarding.
On arrival in Vietnam, proceed to the Visa on Arrival counter at the airports. You will be asked to fill one more form, give 2 photos and pay USD 25/person (Single entry) and USD 50/person (Multiple entry) in cash before the visa is stamped into your passport and before going through passport control.
Such a procedure is possible at the international airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon and Danang) and at the border of Moc Bai (coming from Cambodia near Ho Cho Minh City – here you need the ORIGINAL paper and a copy will not be accepted – please allow for extra time to have original sent to you by DHL).
Before departure, prepare some bank notes in US Dollars to pay the visa stamping fee on arrival.
For both cases mentioned above Angkor Wat Services can facilitate the visa application procedure and obtain the necessary visa pre-approval from the Vietnamese Immigration Department in advance. We need the following details from all applicants:
 
-Full name as it appears in your passport
-Date of birth DD/MM/YY
-Gender
-Passport number
-Issue date and expiry date of your passport
-Place of issue (e.g. Paris, France)
-Case 1: Location where you collect the visa, e.g. Vietnam embassy in Paris.
-Case 2: Arrival date and flight number (e.g. 25th of November 2009 by Vietnam Airlines flight VN532) and Port of entry (e.g. Ho Chi Minh City, Tan Son Nhat airport).
 
We will send you in time the official document issued by the Vietnamese Immigration department. In Case 1 it is an “Approval letter”, in Case 2 it is a “Visa pick-up upon arrival approval letter”. The approval process usually takes 5-7 working days. A processing fee is charged for this service. In urgent cases (less than 5 days) an express surcharge will be charged.
 
In urgent cases (less than 5 days) an express surcharge of USD 20 will be charged.
A supplement for DHL fees will be charged in case you need the original document (land crossing Moc Bai from Cambodia to Vietnam).
 
NOTE: All the above information may change without prior notice. It remains the traveler’s responsibility to verify whether or not you are subject to a tourist visa for Vietnam.
 
LAOS- What is required to get Laos Visa and How?
Approval is no longer required for visas to Laos. Foreign tourists are generally admitted into Laos for 30 days with a visa on arrival (obtained at most border check points) without prior authorization or for 30 days with a visa issued at a Laotian embassy. This costs 30-42 USD (depending on nationality) and requires the filling in of an application form and two passport photos. An additional 1 USD/person can be charged if you arrive on a weekend or public holiday. Two passport-size photos are required and your passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond your expected departure date. Please contact your local Laos embassy for the most accurate information.
 
THAILAND- What is required to get Thailand Visa and How?
Citizens of 56 different countries can enter Thailand without a visa and be granted a free visa at the airport for a 30-day stay. (NOTE: Most overland arrivals only receive a 15-day visa) Next in length of validity is the tourist visa which is good for 60 days and costs approximately 25 USD, depending on the country of application. Three passport photos must accompany all applications. Please check the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs website for the latest information and full details of your country's visa agreement: http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2637.php
 
RELIABILITY
Q19:  Are you a reliable travel company?
DEFINITELY YES! We are a registered and legitimate travel company in Cambodia since 1999, and heading to our 11 years in business.
 
Q20:  Is it safe to pay by your credit card authorization form?
You can make the payment to us by printing out our credit card authorization form, fill in, sign and fax it back to us with front and back side of your credit card. It is a very safe procedure as you did not send your card information by e-mail. Your documents will enter directly into our office, and then submitted to the bank.
Since this is a signed document, you know exactly whom you make the payment to, and in contrast, we also know that you are the real cardholder.
 
Q21:  Can you give the reference of people who use your services before?
If you were to become our client, we are sure that you would not want us giving out your name indiscriminately. Therefore, we have enacted this policy of confidentiality with regard to references.
If you are interested to, please send us the e-mail and we will ask the permission from our previous clients first.